Music
Aileen Bryant VAN-CA LIVE
Aisha Devi w Emile Barret Houndstooth, Danse Noire GEN-SUI LIVE A/V
Aleksi Perala — Colundi, Rephlex ENG-UK LIVE
Archetype — 21/22 Corporation NYC-USA LIVE
As Longitude — Knekelhuis BER-DE *North American Debut LIVE
Beatrice Dillon Where To Now? / Trilogy Tapes ENG-UK LIVE
Bill Converse Dark Entries Records TX-USA LIVE
Carlos Souffront Interdimensional Transmissions SF-USA DJ
Charles Manier — Bopside, Ghostly International AA-USA *Canadian Debut LIVE
City ≠ Halcyon Veil VAN-CA LIVE
The Creatrix — No-Tech OAK-USA LIVE
Das Ding Minimal Wave / Tear Apart Tapes RTM-NL LIVE
DJ Lag Goon Club Allstars DUR-SA DJ
DJ Stingray — 313 / Tresor Records DET-USA DJ
E3 — ZamZam Sounds Co-Founder PDX-USA DJ
Edna King Modern Math TOR-CA LIVE
Electric Indigo — Imbalance Computer Music / female:pressure VIE-AU *North American Debut LIVE
ENDGAME Hyperdub / Bala Club LDN-UK DJ
FIND MUTYA — mutya macatumpeg VAN-CA / PH LIVE
Goo VAN-CA LIVE
Hamid Drake + Hieroglyphic Being CHI-USA *World Premier Improvisational Collaboration LIVE
Hans-Joachim Roedelius — Harmonia, Cluster, Zodiak Free Arts Lab BER-GER LIVE
Jonathan Scherk videogamemusic VAN-CA LIVE
Juliana Huxtable — Shock Value, House of Ladosha NYC-USA *New Performance Commission *World Premiere LIVE
Madam X — Kaizen Label-Founder MAN-UK DJ
NAP ISLA VAN-CA LIVE
Peverelist Livity Sound, Punch Drunk Records BRS-UK DJ
Raica Further Records SEA-USA LIVE
Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones Fractal Fantasy BCN-ES LIVE A/V
Sky H1 — Codes, PAN BRU-BEL LIVE
Thighpaulsandra COIL, Spiritualized WAL-UK *Canadian Debut LIVE
Vladimir Ivkovic — Offen Music BEG-YU / DUS-DE *North American Debut DJ
ZUTZUT — N.A.A.F.I. MTY-MEX DJ


WALLPAPERS Visual Art
WALLPAPERS including works by

Jennifer Chan TOR-CA
Joey Holder UK
Julian Hou VAN-CA
Kareem Lotfy CAI-EG
Nicolas Sassoon VAN-CA / FR
Sabrina Ratte MTL-CA
Sara Ludy CHI-USA
Sylvain Sailly VAN-CA / FR


Visual Art
DYOR VAN-CA
Mackenzie Davidson TOR-CA
Marianne Nicolson VAN-CA
Wild Life Archive VAN-CA


Symposium
Luxe Hall: Presentations & Panels
*Registration encouraged but not required*
Register here
12:30 — 1:30 PM
Digital Strategies & PR for artists
Jelissa Classics

2:00 — 2:30 PM
KEYNOTE: In conversation
Juliana Huxtable and Frankie Hutchinson

3:00 — 4:30 PM
Working towards safer spaces in electronic music culture
Cindy Li, Josh Rose, Katayoon Yousefbigloo, and Stacey Forrester, moderated by Jen Sung

5:00 — 6:30 PM
Shifting narratives in the electronic art & music industry: social change through curation and reclaiming space in the global underground
Nazlie Najafi, Electric Indigo, Marisa Olson, Patti Schmidt, and Sammy Chien, moderated by Mutya Macatumpag


EDAM: Workshops
*Registration required*

1:00 — 2:00 PM
Live electronic music gear demonstration
Minimal Violence and Raica
Register here

2:30 — 5:30 PM
Intersessions DJ Workshop
Intersessions
Register here

6:00 — 7:00 PM
Introduction to Modular Synthesis with the Mother 32
Felisha Ledesma
Register here



Tickets
$85 — Full Festival Pass: Early Bird
Buy tickets

$95 — Full Festival Pass: Tier 1
Buy tickets

$100 — Full Festival Pass: Tier 2
Buy tickets

$25 ~ $35 — Individual Event Pass
Buy tickets


Ticket prices are based on availability and increase as each tier runs out.
All nights are 19+ events.



Schedule
Thursday September 28th:


Great Northern Way - Centre for Digital Media
Doors at 6:30pm *Ticketed Event*

Hangar:
As Longitude
Charles Manier
FIND MUTYA
Thighpaulsandra
Vladimir Ivkovic

Side Room:
Hamid Drake & Hieroglyphic Being *Early Evening Performance*






Friday September 29th:


SFU Woodwards - Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre
Doors at 7:00pm *Ticketed Event*

Beatrice Dillon
Electric Indigo
Hans-Joachim Roedelius
NAP


Great Northern Way - Centre for Digital Media
Doors at 9:30pm *Ticketed Event*

Hangar:
Aisha Devi & Emile Barret
City
Edna King
Endgame
Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones
Zutzut

Side Room:
Aileen Bryant
Archetype
Carlos Souffront
Das Ding
Raica






Saturday September 30th:


Western Front
Doors at 12:30pm


Symposium in partnership with CURRENT

Luxe Hall: Presentations & Panels
*Registration encouraged but not required*
Register here
12:30 — 1:30 PM
Digital Strategies & PR for artists
Jelissa Classics

2:00 — 2:30 PM
KEYNOTE: In conversation
Juliana Huxtable and Frankie Hutchinson

3:00 — 4:30 PM
Working towards safer spaces in electronic music culture
Cindy Li, Josh Rose, Katayoon Yousefbigloo, and Stacey Forrester, moderated by Jen Sung

5:00 — 6:30 PM
Shifting narratives in the electronic art & music industry: social change through curation and reclaiming space in the global underground
Nazlie Najafi, Electric Indigo, Marisa Olson, Patti Schmidt, and Sammy Chien, moderated by Mutya Macatumpag


EDAM: Workshops
*Registration required*

1:00 — 2:00 PM
Live electronic music gear demonstration
Minimal Violence and Raica
Register here

2:30 — 5:30 PM
Intersessions DJ Workshop
Intersessions
Register here

6:00 — 7:00 PM
Introduction to Modular Synthesis with the Mother 32
Felisha Ledesma
Register here



SFU Woodwards - Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre
Doors at 7:00pm *Ticketed Event*

The Creatrix
Juliana Huxtable
Goo


Great Northern Way - Centre for Digital Media
Doors at 9:30pm *Ticketed Event*

Hangar:
DJ Lag
E3
Madam X
Peverelist
Sky H1

Side Room:
Aleksi Perala
Bill Converse
DJ Stingray
Jonathan Scherk


Map


About
New Forms Media Society (NFMS) is a non-profit society and media arts organization founded in 2000 that exists to unite creative communities, push artistic and conceptual boundaries, and explore digital media as an art form. By producing the annual New Forms Festival (NFF) as well as a growing schedule of year-round public presentations, we aim to raise the profile of Canadian artists, media arts, underground and subversive arts movements and practices both in Canada and abroad. NFMS is dedicated to showcasing innovative media works that generate a critical and creative discourse within the public sphere.

By promoting Canadian artists in collaboration with the international arts and technology world, New Forms facilitates multimodal art works and engages in discussion on their role in our cultural environment. Since its inception, an integral element of New Forms is the recognition of independent and groundbreaking artists. The New Forms Festival aims to showcase and increase awareness of these artists and their work within our community and beyond by promoting them within a larger milieu.

New Forms Festival is part of a larger, international, multi-media festival movement, which explores the ever changing and evolving world of art and creates a platform for artistic growth. The Society’s goal is to make new media art, music, film, technology-based installation and performance accessible to a wider audience.


Sponsors
City of Vancouver
Blackbird
Centre for Digital Media
Creative BC
SFU Woodwords Cultural Programs
SFU’s Vanity Office of Community Engagement
Canada Council for the Arts | Conseil des Arts du Canada
The Province of British Columbia
Arts Presentation Canada
Heineken
Strongbow
The Western Front
MOA
SAG


Acknowledgements
We would like to acknowledge the support of the Canada Council for the Arts, Arts Presentation Canada, the Province of British Columbia, and the City of Vancouver.

We acknowledge the financial support of the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund), and of Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters.

We also want to thank past funders: The Lochmaddy Foundation, The Hamber Foundation, The French Consulate of Vancouver, and The Koerner Foundation.


Volunteering
New Forms is made possible by a large team of enthusiastic volunteers with a strong interest in taking part in Vancouver’s arts and culture community.

Would you like to get involved and volunteer?

Please fill out the application form to the best of your ability and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Apply to Volunteer